Accident Summary Nr: 114321.015 - Employee sustains partial finger amputation on meat saw blad
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1382243.015 | 03/01/2019 | 445110 | Savemart Supermarkets |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 21, 2019, Employee #1, a journeyman meat cutter, was cutting a lamb shoulder using a Hobart Corporations 5801 meat saw, equipped with a water resistant 3 HP electric motor and direct gear drive transmission that provides a blade speed of 3500 feet per minute. The blade is guarded above and below the cutting zone. The saw also includes a pusher plate to eliminate the need of handling items close to the blade. The employee was in charge of ensuring the meat counter was stocked with meat to meet customer demand. He had noticed that the stock of lamb shoulder was low in the counter so he went to get more lamb shoulder from the back refrigerator. Since he was in a hurry to fill the meat counter, he decided to slice the meat without using the pusher plate and gauge plate because it was faster. As Employee #1 was cutting the meat, his hand got too close to the edge of the blade and his left middle finger was caught by the blade. He sustained a partial amputation to his left middle finger and was taken to a nearby emergency room, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1382243.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |