Accident Summary Nr: 114320.015 - Employee amputates finger in machine pinch point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1384034.015 | 03/07/2019 | 333613 | Ggb North American, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on March 6, 2019, Employee #1 was using a micrometer to measure the thickness of the material as it was pulled towards the pinch point. His finger became caught in the strip line pinch point and was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1384034.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |