Accident Summary Nr: 114315.015 - Employee's hand is crushed in urethane feed-in roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1383980.015 | 03/07/2019 | 332114 | Berridge Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on February 28, 2019, Employee #1 was clearing a jam at the urethane feed-in roller. The employee's glove became caught in the roller, crushing his right hand and fingers. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1383980.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |