Accident Summary Nr: 114314.015 - Employee sustains finger amputation while operating machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1381491.015 | 03/11/2019 | 336340 | Asama Coldwater Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on January 1, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a machine. The rotor was not positioned properly on the stand. When the hydraulic clamp came down, the employee's finger was pinched between the part and the clamp, amputating his finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two or more days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1381491.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |