Accident Summary Nr: 114307.015 - Employee falls from ladder on scaffold and breaks hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1382107.015 | 11/26/2018 | 238140 | G&G General Contracting |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 26, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a masonry contractor, was engaged in rehabilitation work on the stucco exterior of a two-story multifamily residential building. To reach the needed height, he was using a Werner A-frame ladder set on a mobile scaffold. The employee fell, a fall height of 11 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured left hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1382107.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |