Accident Summary Nr: 114303.015 - Employee's hand is burned by 200 degree water while changing

Accident Summary Nr: 114303.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 02/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1383884.01503/07/2019311313The Western Sugar Cooperative

Abstract: At around 7:15 a.m. on February 23, 2019, an employee reached into filter housing to install a new filter. The filter housing had residual water that was approximately 200 degrees. When the employee pushed down on the filter, the water level rose above the employee's glove and poured the hot water into his glove, resulting in second-degree burns to his hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Glove, Hand, Hot Water, Installing, Leak, Water, Water Pocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1383884.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction