Accident Summary Nr: 114302.015 - Maintenance mechanic's finger is amputated while cleaning ma

Accident Summary Nr: 114302.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 11/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1368665.01512/20/2018311991Zentis North America, Llc

Abstract: At around 12:45 p.m., on November 12, 2018, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic and the machine operator, was cleaning out a Scholle Packaging, Model Number TrueFill 902 ESL EX, Serial Number 394, SCHQ Number 1018 to correct a malfunction. Water was not coming through the machine. One of the two head fillers was not cycling. In the company injury report, the employee stated that the machine would not discharge the water due to a valve malfunction. The metal pin came out and the employee tried to move the valve down with his finger. The valve closed unexpectedly and grasped his finger. A Witness Incident Report stated that the Scholle was in CIP mode. The employee was hospitalized and had a diagnosis of bone fracture, close fracture tuft of distal phalanx of finger (left index finger). Subsequently, he had his finger amputated past the first joint on December 12, 2018.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Equipment Failure, Equipment Operator, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Machine operator, Pinched, Pinned, Valve, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1368665.015 66 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations