Accident Summary Nr: 114299.015 - Employee's face is struck, teeth broken when saw kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 114299.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 03/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1383235.01503/07/2019236210North Bay Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on March 4, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an industrial construction company, was working at a building construction site. He was at the bottom of an excavation and using a handheld power saw to cut a 12-inch ductile pipe. During the cutting process, the saw kicked back and struck the employee's face, breaking multiple teeth. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Blade, Construction, Excavation, Face, Fracture, Guard, Hand Tool, Kick Back, Pipe, Saw, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1383235.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: