Accident Summary Nr: 114296.015 - Employee is killed when struck by crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1383857.015 | 03/08/2019 | 811310 | Crane 1 Services Inc Dba Mt Clemens Crane & Service Co |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 8, 2019, Employee #1, a contractor, was performing preventative maintenance on the Demag 30k overhead crane from a JLG450 aerial work platform. A coworker moved the Excel overhead crane within close proximity of the employee. The employee was struck in the head by the overhead crane and became caught between the steel girder and the motor housing/brake cover of the Demag 30k overhead crane. Employee #1 was killed at the site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1383857.015 | 30 | M | Fatality |