Accident Summary Nr: 114296.015 - Employee is killed when struck by crane

Accident Summary Nr: 114296.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1383857.01503/08/2019811310Crane 1 Services Inc Dba Mt Clemens Crane & Service Co

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 8, 2019, Employee #1, a contractor, was performing preventative maintenance on the Demag 30k overhead crane from a JLG450 aerial work platform. A coworker moved the Excel overhead crane within close proximity of the employee. The employee was struck in the head by the overhead crane and became caught between the steel girder and the motor housing/brake cover of the Demag 30k overhead crane. Employee #1 was killed at the site.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Caught Between, Crane, Elevated Work Platform, Girder, Head, Steel Beam, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1383857.015 30 M Fatality