Accident Summary Nr: 114291.015 - Employee is killed when run over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1383807.015 | 03/06/2019 | 423930 | Sims Group Usa Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on March 6, 2019, Employee #1 was managing the traffic control of multiple trucks that were delivering and hauling away from the metal yard. The Kenworth haulage trucks, Model Number ISX-385ST, were being loaded by the crane, and then moving to another site to drop off. The employee was standing next to Driver #1's haulage vehicle, and motioned for Driver #2 to stage next to him. Meanwhile, Driver #4 was loading metal into the haulage truck of Driver #3. While driver #2 waited, he saw that Driver #3 had pulled away from Driver #4, and another truck was going to back into that spot. Driver #2 decided to stage into the position left by Driver #3. While this was going on, Employee #1 was standing on the passenger side of Driver #2's truck. The employee walked approximately 6 feet in the front of Driver #2's truck, just as he pulled forward. Employee #1 was in Driver #2's blind spot in front of the truck. Driver #2 struck and dragged the employee approximately 90 feet before being alerted by another driver that he had hit the employee. Employee #1 sustained severe crushing injuries to his body and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1383807.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Spotter |