Accident Summary Nr: 114290.015 - Employee's heart stops when struck by falling scaffold plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350387.015 | 09/13/2018 | 238990 | Sahara Scaffold |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on September 13, 2018, Employee #1 and three coworkers, employed by a scaffolding contractor, were dismantling a five-level scaffold next to a new three-story multifamily condominium building. Coworker #1 was at the highest position of the four employees, working from a balcony and removing scaffold components that he then passed down to Coworker #2. Coworker #2 would pass the materials down to Coworker #3, who would pass them to Employee #1 working on the ground level. Coworker #1 had obstructed vision due to the scaffold and the balcony. Consequently, Coworker #1 was "blindly" passing the components to Coworker #2. Coworker #1 passed a plank to Coworker #2 and then immediately passed down a second plank. Coworker #2 was unable to take hold of the second plank. The second plank, which weighed approximately 40 pounds, fell and struck Employee #1 on the chest. Employee #1 sustained a cardiac contusion, and his heart arrested (asystole). Emergency services provided initial treatment and then transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted for further treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 45 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1350387.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |