Accident Summary Nr: 114270.015 - Employee is struck by glass shard and dies from severed arte
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1383733.015 | 03/07/2019 | 238150 | Gp Merger Sub, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 6, 2019, Employee #1, a delivery driver employed by a glass products company, was working at a client's warehouse. He was preparing to load onto his truck, for delivery to his employer's fabrication facility, a sheet of annealed glass measuring approximately 5 feet by 8 feet by .75 inch thick and weighing approximately 230 pounds. He was being assisted by the client, a business owner. Employee #1 and the client used 9-inch and 8-inch hand vacuum suction cups, Woods Powr Grip G0750 and G0695, intending to lift the glass sheet out of its crate and onto a dolly, and then roll it to the truck. As they lifted the glass, it began to slip. The side the client was holding detached from the suction cup, fell to the ground, and shattered. A shard of glass struck Employee #1, severing a neck artery. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment. He died the following day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1383733.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |