Accident Summary Nr: 114269.015 - Three employees suffer burns from oven fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351848.015 | 10/05/2018 | 325998 | Carbon Activated Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 5, 2018, Employee #1, Employee #2, and Employee #3 removed the drying carbon from the drying oven located in the south corner of the plant. As Employee #1 opened the door of the oven, the carbon on the floor of the oven flashed in the direction of the opened door striking Employee #1, Employee #2, and Employee #3. Employee #1, Employee #2, and Employee #3 were taken to the company's clinic for burns suffered to their faces, arms, and hands. At the company's clinic, the clinic could not treat the burns, so the clinic notified the Compton Fire Department. The Compton Fire Department responded and transferred all three employees to Harbor UCLA for treatment. At Harbor UCLA, the three employees were treated at the emergency room for second degree burns to the face, arms, back of hands and then transferred to the USC Burn Center. Further investigation revealed the failure of the oven being air tight due to the condition of the oven door seals led to additional oxygen being introduced to the drying carbon that caused the carbon within the oven to smolder, not dry. Also, the failure of the oven's temperature alarm to operate properly during the drying of the activated carbon led to this accident because the oven's temperature alarm was turned off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351848.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Management related occupations, n.e.c. | |
| 2 | 1351848.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 3 | 1351848.015 | 69 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |