Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 114266.015 - Employee Installing Pipe Falls Into Pit And Fractures Skull

Accident Summary Nr: 114266.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 03/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1383724.01503/08/2019237110Cubic Water, Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 4, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a water and sewer line c onstruction company, was installing a pipe for a water/sewer treatment plant con struction project. As he leaned on the door to adjust the pipe, he fell. The e mployee struck the bottom of the pump pit, a fall height of approximately 30 fee t. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was ad mitted for treatment of a fractured skull.

Keywords: brain, construction, fall, fall protection, fracture, head, installing, pipe, pit, pump, sewer, skull, water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition   0 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1383724.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: