Accident Summary Nr: 114265.015 - Employee's face is fractured by falling light fixture

Accident Summary Nr: 114265.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 03/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1383716.01503/08/2019238210Coefficient Electric

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on March 2, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was removing a light fixture at a hospital. The fixture fell and struck the employee. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fracture to the face.

Keywords: Construction, Dismantling, Electrical Work, Electrician, Face, Falling Object, Fracture, Lighting Fixture, Maintenance, Repair, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1383716.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Electricians