Accident Summary Nr: 114263.015 - Employee fractures leg when cuts large metal coil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1383665.015 | 03/08/2019 | 423930 | Belson Steel Center Scrap, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 6, 2019, an employee used a torch to cut a large upright cylindrical shaped metal coil into four separate pieces. The four pieces remained upright after the cuts had been made. The employee, then, turned away from the cut pieces of coil and positioned to torch cut a different part located adjacent to the cut coil. The employee was struck by one of the previously cut pieces of coil when it fell over onto the employee's back and lower right leg. The employee was transported to Riverside Hospital in Kankakee, IL for a fractured leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1383665.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |