Accident Summary Nr: 114254.015 - Employee clears scrap wood and incurs arm laceration when cu

Accident Summary Nr: 114254.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 02/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1380376.01502/21/2019444190Builders Firstsource - Atlantic Group, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 21, 2019, an employee turned off the saw and immediately attempted to clear scrap wood from the waste hopper in the machine with its 16 inch saw blades still turning. The employee leaned into machine and placed his left arm under the saw housing as he was clearing the scrap wood. The employee's left arm was, then, cut by the rotating saw blade. The employee sustained an approximate a 4-inch laceration requiring 5 interior and 13 exterior stitches. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Arm, Blade, Laceration, Rotating Parts, Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1380376.015 58 M Non Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators