Accident Summary Nr: 114252.015 - Employee's arm caught in moving machinery and incurs mulitpl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1355795.015 | 10/25/2018 | 311812 | Galasso'S Bakery |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 11, 2018, an employee was operating a machine line #3 on his own in the proofing string line area where the dough often comes out misaligned and falls and hangs out. At this time, the employee noticed that the dough fell out of the the proofing tray. The employee, then, opened the plexiglas guard that was attached to the machine while the machine was running but did not secure it. The employee placed his right arm through the string line chains to remove the dough that was stuck in the machine and chain and sprocket caught his right arm and injured him. The employee suffered a right upper arm deep laceration of tendons, ligaments, and was transported to the Riverside Community Hospital, where the employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1355795.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |