Accident Summary Nr: 114251.015 - Employee fractures and de-gloves foot in conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1383560.015 | 03/06/2019 | 321113 | West Fraser Wood Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on February 21, 2019, an employee was attempting to straighten a lumber pile on a conveyor when the heel of his foot slid into a chain and sprocket, resulting in a fracture and de-gloving. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1383560.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury |