Accident Summary Nr: 114249.015 - Employee Marking Road Is Struck By Loader Backing Up And Fra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1357932.015 | 11/02/2018 | 238990 | Santa Ana Creek Development Company |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 31, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a con struction company, were engaged in an excavation at a site where a new multifami ly residential building was being constructed. Employee #1 was using spray pain t to mark areas on a road scheduled for excavation. The coworker was driving a 3-ton Volvo Wheel Loader L120H with a bucket. As Employee #1 was bent over and marking the road, the coworker backed up the loader without the assistance/direc tion of a signaler. Employee #1 was struck and his right arm was run over. The backup alarm was operating, but Employee #1 stated during the subsequent invest igation that he did not hear the alarm. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured right fo rearm and an open wound measuring approximately 8.5 inches by 3 inches. Employe e #1 required skin graft surgery for the wound.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1357932.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |