Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 114249.015 - Employee Marking Road Is Struck By Loader Backing Up And Fra

Accident Summary Nr: 114249.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1357932.01511/02/2018238990Santa Ana Creek Development Company

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 31, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a con struction company, were engaged in an excavation at a site where a new multifami ly residential building was being constructed. Employee #1 was using spray pain t to mark areas on a road scheduled for excavation. The coworker was driving a 3-ton Volvo Wheel Loader L120H with a bucket. As Employee #1 was bent over and marking the road, the coworker backed up the loader without the assistance/direc tion of a signaler. Employee #1 was struck and his right arm was run over. The backup alarm was operating, but Employee #1 stated during the subsequent invest igation that he did not hear the alarm. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured right fo rearm and an open wound measuring approximately 8.5 inches by 3 inches. Employe e #1 required skin graft surgery for the wound.

Keywords: alarm, backing up, construction vehicle, crushed, excavation, forearm, fracture, laceration, loader, residential construction, road, run over, signalman, spray painting, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1357932.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: