Accident Summary Nr: 114244.015 - Employee inhales sulfur dioxide fumes while building distrib
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1355416.015 | 10/23/2018 | 115115 | Francisco C. Mendoza |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 17, 2018, an employee was hooking up the Sulfur Dioxide distribution pipe system and released sulfur fumes into the tunnels. The employee was wearing a respirator but still suffered exposure and inhaled some of the gas through his mask. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1355416.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |