Accident Summary Nr: 114242.015 - Employee amputates finger in vacuum ejector
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1383503.015 | 03/08/2019 | 423510 | G3 Industries Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on February 28, 2019, an employee was running a CNC lathe and unloading parts from the vacuum ejector. The employee attempted to move a finished part into the unloader table when the next part pinched the employee's finger against the tube, resulting in an amputation of the left index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1383503.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |