Accident Summary Nr: 114240.015 - Employee fractures hip and leg in fall from elevated work pl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1383497.015 | 03/07/2019 | 238120 | Mid Atlantic Steel Erectors Inc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on March 5, 2019, an employee was setting up a work area and placed a wooden plank across the midrail section of scissor lift. The employee climbed out of lift and onto plank, lost his balance and fell approximately 6 feet to the ground. The employee fractured his femur and hip before being hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1383497.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |