Accident: 114238.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1383454.015 | 03/06/2019 | C.A.K. Builders, Inc. |
At 9:30 a.m. on March 6, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing work at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story building. He was removing existing paper roll roofing and installing new base sheeting when he fell off an unprotected edge, a fall height of approximately 12 feet, and hit his head on the concrete balcony below. Employee #1 was killed b y the head and other traumatic blunt force injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 26 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1383454.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Roofers | FallDist: 12 FallHt:12 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |