Accident Summary Nr: 114237.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures elbow and wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1383462.015 | 03/06/2019 | 236210 | Turnberry Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on March 5, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working on a fireproofing project at a commercial building. He was standing on a ladder and taking a photo when he fell, a fall height of 8 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to an elbow and wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1383462.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: |