Accident Summary Nr: 114236.015 - Employee amputates finger in pinch point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1383473.015 | 03/07/2019 | 333921 | Hollister-Whitney Elevator Corp. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 21, 2019, an employee was unstacking steel i-beams using a hoist. The hoist attachment slid off of the end of a steel beam and it fell towards the stack below. The employee's finger was caught in the pinch point between the two beams, resulting in an amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1383473.015 | 62 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |