Accident Summary Nr: 114234.015 - Employee is hospitalized for non-work related injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1383290.015 | 03/07/2019 | 237130 | Kiewit Power Constructors Co. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on February 26, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a power line construction company, was working at a power plant and installing shims at Heat Recovery Steam Generator B. The night shift safety manager found the employee bent over on his knees with obvious facial injuries. Employee #1 was transported to one hospital and then transferred to a second hospital, where he was treated for a traumatic brain injury, subarachnoid hemorrhage, multiple facial fractures, and lumbar and thoracic fractures. The employee's injuries were determined to be non-work related.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1383290.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Boilermakers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |