Accident Summary Nr: 114234.015 - Employee is hospitalized for non-work related injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 114234.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 02/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1383290.01503/07/2019237130Kiewit Power Constructors Co.

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on February 26, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a power line construction company, was working at a power plant and installing shims at Heat Recovery Steam Generator B. The night shift safety manager found the employee bent over on his knees with obvious facial injuries. Employee #1 was transported to one hospital and then transferred to a second hospital, where he was treated for a traumatic brain injury, subarachnoid hemorrhage, multiple facial fractures, and lumbar and thoracic fractures. The employee's injuries were determined to be non-work related.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Brain, Construction, Contusion, Face, Fracture, Hemorrhage, Installing, Spine, Traumatic
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1383290.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Boilermakers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: