Accident: 114232.015 - Employee Amputates Leg In Conveyor
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1383432.015 | 03/06/2019 | Allegheny Wood Products, Inc. |
At 4:00 p.m. on February 28, 2019, an employee was installing a rubber chute gua rds on a conveyor belt. The employee did not shut down or lock out the belt whil e working. The employee's left leg got caught in the tail roller then became st uck under the rotating shaft next to the tail roller, resulting in an amputation just above the knee.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1383432.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |