Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 114232.015 - Employee Amputates Leg In Conveyor

Accident: 114232.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 02/28/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1383432.01503/06/2019Allegheny Wood Products, Inc.

At 4:00 p.m. on February 28, 2019, an employee was installing a rubber chute gua rds on a conveyor belt. The employee did not shut down or lock out the belt whil e working. The employee's left leg got caught in the tail roller then became st uck under the rotating shaft next to the tail roller, resulting in an amputation just above the knee.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught in, conveyor belt, installing, leg, lockout, roller--mach/part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1383432.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations