Accident Summary Nr: 114231.015 - Four employees suffer burns from flammable vapor fires and o
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1366473.015 | 12/14/2018 | 562998 | Energy Transportation, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on December 13, 2018, four employees were off-loading a vacuum tanker truck of waste material from Stabilizer Tower T511 into a Frac Tank. During the offloading, the gas monitors worn by the employees sounded and all equipment was turned off, vented, and repositioned before restarting the offloading once again. Vapors escaped the Frac Tank through an opened manhole cover and the pump of the vacuum tanker truck. The vapors contacted one or more ignition sources causing a fire. All of the employees were hospitalized from the burns received from the fires and one of the employees died five days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1366473.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 1366473.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 3 | 1366473.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 4 | 1366473.015 | 61 | M | Fatality |