Accident Summary Nr: 114228.015 - Employee fractures leg and foot while using hand truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1383410.015 | 03/06/2019 | 423440 | General Hotel & Restaurant Supply Corp. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 1, 2019, an employee was sorting merchandise from a delivery truck. The employee went to pick up five pallets with a hand truck and attempted a sharp turn. The employee's foot was caught between the hand truck and a column, resulting in a broken leg and foot. The employee was hospitalized for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1383410.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock handlers and baggers |