Accident Summary Nr: 114208.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by falling obj
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1383353.015 | 02/27/2019 | 332311 | Elite Structures, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on February 15, 2019, an employee was unstrapping structural steel components loaded on top of a truck. A forklift pushed the steel components from the other side of the truck and they struck the employee, who was standing by. The employee incurred a dislocated clavicle, head laceration, ear and neck injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1383353.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |