Accident Summary Nr: 114207.015 - Employee suffers partial finger amputation during operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1383350.015 | 02/19/2019 | 311941 | Golden State Foods Corp. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 11, 2019, an employee was trying to resolve a jam of cups and lids in a unguarded machine. The employee's finger was caught between a rotating platform and a stationary part of the machine, resulting in a partial finger amputation. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1383350.015 | 30 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |