Accident Summary Nr: 114205.015 - Employee lacerates arm and hand when pulled into machinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1383333.015 | 03/06/2019 | 311615 | Mar-Jac Poultry Al, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on February 28, 2019, an employee was standing on a ladder and rinsing a machinery belt with a water hose. The employee was bracing himself on the ladder with his free hand against the machine when the ladder moved and he lost his balance. The employee's glove was caught by the sprocket and pulled into the machine, resulting in lacerations of the hand and arm. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1383333.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury |