Accident Summary Nr: 114205.015 - Employee lacerates arm and hand when pulled into machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 114205.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 02/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1383333.01503/06/2019311615Mar-Jac Poultry Al, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on February 28, 2019, an employee was standing on a ladder and rinsing a machinery belt with a water hose. The employee was bracing himself on the ladder with his free hand against the machine when the ladder moved and he lost his balance. The employee's glove was caught by the sprocket and pulled into the machine, resulting in lacerations of the hand and arm. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Belt, Caught By, Glove, Hand, Laceration, Lost Balance, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1383333.015 26 M Hospitalized injury