Accident Summary Nr: 114204.015 - Employee incurs hand and arm injuries when caught by conveyo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1355807.015 | 10/25/2018 | 333922 | Vanderlande Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on September 22, 2018, an employee was trouble shooting noise coming from baggage conveyor equipment. The employee was standing on an 8 foot extension ladder underneath the moving conveyor belt about 12 feet above the floor. The employee was holding a beam with both hands which was a few inches away when his left hand was caught by one of the rollers which pulled his hand in resulting in compound fractures of the radius & ulna on his left wrist and arm, skin damage on top of his left hand, and ligament/tendon/nerve damage on the left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1355807.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |