Accident Summary Nr: 114202.015 - Employee injures eye while hammering metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1383319.015 | 03/08/2019 | 236220 | Cfp Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a job site and using a hammer to hit a metal bar. A small piece of the bar broke off and struck the employee's right eye. The piece of metal lodged in the eye. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of the eye wound.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1383319.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury |