Accident Summary Nr: 114199.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall onto I-beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1355083.015 | 10/18/2018 | 236115 | Leon Krous Drilling Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:09 a.m. on September 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a drilling company, was working at a multifamily residential construction project. He was checking the depth of the pail to be drilled when he fell and landed on top of an exposed I-beam. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a puncture wound to his lower abdomen and multiple fractured ribs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1355083.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |