Accident Summary Nr: 114198.015 - Employee fractures arm while cleaning glue machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1383296.015 | 03/07/2019 | 321918 | Appalachian Wood Floors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on March 1, 2019, an employee was cleaning glue from the dam of a glue machine. As the employee reached into the machine, his glove became caught and his arm was pulled into the rollers, resulting in multiple compound fractures to his left arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1383296.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |