Accident Summary Nr: 114197.015 - Employee grasping nail gun shoots and injures self in leg/bu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1383272.015 | 03/06/2019 | 238350 | Aaron Builders Llc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 18, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a carpentry construction company, was engaged in carpentry work at a multifamily residential structure. As he attempted to grasp a pneumatic nail gun from his belt clip, the nail gun fired. A finish nail embedded in his leg/buttock. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1383272.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |