Accident Summary Nr: 114196.015 - Employee incurs facial and skull fractures when struck by pr

Accident Summary Nr: 114196.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1356645.01510/29/2018611310Antelope Valley College

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee was teaching a group of students how to perform a compression check on a reciprocating aircraft engine replica, Run Stand - Lycoming Aviation Engine Model O-320, Number 2318-27. In the procedure, the employee was holding onto the propeller manually stopping movement. When the propeller moved, it struck his face resulting in an open fracture to the facial bone, open skull fracture with intracranial hemorrhage, and facial lacerations.

Keywords: Aircraft Propeller, Face, Fracture, Laceration, Skull, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1356645.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Teachers, postsecondary, n.e.c.