Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 114195.015 - Employee Fractures Foot In Forklift Accident

Accident: 114195.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 02/27/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1382891.01503/05/2019The Stop & Shop Supermarket Company Llc

At 9:15 p.m. on February 27, 2019, an employee was operating a forklift with his foot hanging out of the cab. When the employee turned the forklift around, his foot became caught between the forklift and pallets, resulting in multiple broke n bones in his foot.

Keywords: caught between, foot, forklift, fracture, pallet, powered industrial vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1382891.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation