Accident Summary Nr: 114193.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from unapproved li
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1383233.015 | 03/04/2019 | 111219 | Northend Equipment, Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 25, 2019, two employees were repairing farm watering process equipment. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 was attempting to manually adjust an out of focus camera mounted on a pole adjacent to the water distribution valves at a height of approximately 15 feet. The two employees had fashioned a lift using a forklift and a wooden pallet as a platform. Employee #1 was lifted to adjust the camera while the coworker operated the forklift. Once the task was completed, the coworker began to lower the wooden pallet with the fork lift. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the paved ground from a height of approximately 9 feet. Employee #1 fell on his side, resulting in multiple unspecified injuries. Employee #1 was airlifted to a nearby hospital. Using an unapproved method to lift a person using a forklift was the main factors leading to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1383233.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |