Accident Summary Nr: 114192.015 - Employee lacerates and partially amputates finger in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1383244.015 | 03/06/2019 | 326199 | Ambrit Engineering |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 26, 2019, an employee was operating a press degating fixture (cuter machine ID Number ABBO005/017) used to remove excess plastic from a molding. The employee placed her left finger too close to the blade, resulting in multiple lacerations and partial amputation of that finger. The press did not have proper machine guarding over the blade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1383244.015 | 57 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |