Accident Summary Nr: 114188.015 - Employee falls from highway bridge and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1380452.015 | 01/07/2019 | 922160 | Nycfd Engine Co. 257/Ladder Co. 170/Batt. 58 |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 6, 2019, an employee was responding to an automobile accident emergency. The employee attempted to crossover two jersey barriers on the highway. The employee fell fifty-two (52) feet down resulting in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1380452.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Firefighting occupations |