Accident Summary Nr: 114187.015 - Employee operating panel saw amputates two fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1377681.015 | 02/11/2019 | 238350 | Redding Counter Tops Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on February 4, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a countertop company, was operating a panel saw to cut a piece of Corian material. The employee pulled back and defeated the protection afforded by the manufacturer's guard. He then reached his hand into the machine to grab a loose piece of cut material. The moving blade amputated two fingers and lacerated a third finger. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of the amputations and laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1377681.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |