Accident Summary Nr: 114184.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 114184.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 03/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1383208.01503/05/2019562991Septic Express, Llc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on March 5, 2019, an employee was injured when a trench collapsed resulting in multiple rib fractures, a fractured sternum, and brain hemorrhaging.

Keywords: Brain, Chest, Collapse, Fracture, Hemorrhage, Rib, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   0 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1383208.015 58 F Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: