Accident Summary Nr: 114183.015 - Employees are burned by ruptured gas line ignition
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358072.015 | 11/06/2018 | 115116 | Amb Ranch Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on September 23, 2018, three employees were pruning trees in an orchard. The employees were taking their afternoon break in a shade trailer that had been set up next to the orchard. The employees were gathered around a portable stove to prepare tortillas. A gas line belonging to the California Resources Corporation (CRC) was buried underneath the trailer approximately 4.5 feet deep. There was a partial separation at the welded section of the fuel line and the resulting leak had risen up through the ground and surrounding the shade trailer. Employee #1 turned on a portable gas stove igniting the fumes and burning all three employees. Employee #1 and #2 suffered from second degree facial burns and third degree arm burns and were admitted to the hospital for several days to treat the burns. Employee #3 received minor burns and was treated and released the same day from the Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1358072.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 2 | 1358072.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 3 | 1358072.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |