Accident Summary Nr: 114182.015 - Employee falls from roof and dies from head injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 114182.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 03/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1383183.01503/05/2019236220Gencon General Contractors, Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 4, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a one-story commercial building. They were working near the edge of the roof, marking locations for bolts on the side of the building. Employee #1 fell off the roof's edge, a fall height of 11.5 feet, and hit his head on the concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He died while receiving treatment.

Keywords: Bolt, Brain, Concrete, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Roof, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 13 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1383183.015 67 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: