Accident Summary Nr: 114177.015 - Employee walking on cross braces falls, injures shoulders an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1382795.015 | 03/05/2019 | 237990 | Skanska Usa Civil West California District Inc. And Traylor Bros., Inc. And J.F. Shea Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on March 4, 2019, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by a civil engineering company, and Coworker #1, his supervisor, were engaged in the construction of an extension to a heavy rail system 80 feet below the surface, both tunnels and new stations. They were in a station and working on a set of vertical modular aluminum shoring frames, part of the process of building concrete forms for horizontal and vertical concrete segments in the stations. Employee #1 and his supervisor were measuring the elevations of a shoring frame to confirm the height required for a concrete deck. Employee #1 used the inside of the frame like a ladder and climbed to the desired height. He then latched his self-locking aluminum rebar hook onto the horizontal member of the frame to prevent his falling. He took measurements and performed needed work, twisting the screw jacks upward and/or downward according to the supervisor's directions. After completing work on that side of the shoring, he disconnected his self-locking rebar hook from the horizontal bar of the shoring frame and attempted to travel across the side cross-braces of the frame without fall protection. During this movement, Employee #1 lost his footing and fell from the cross-braces, striking the concrete floor and PVC pipes lying on the floor, a fall height of 13 feet. A complex emergency recovery was required to lift Employee #1 topside. He then was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of dislocated shoulders, a dislocated elbow, and multiple lacerations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | 15 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1382795.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |