Accident Summary Nr: 114176.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1383148.015 | 03/06/2019 | 113310 | Bosserman Logging, Llc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 6, 2019, Employee #1, a logger, was worker with a coworker, an equipment operator, felling trees. The two were discussing which tree to take out next. The employee decided to cut a popular tree that was uphill, 80 feet from their location, and began to walk towards it. The equipment operator also began travelling uphill. When the coworker had travelled 50 feet in the Caterpillar D5HXL series 2 High Track dozer, he struck a maple tree. A dead portion of the maple tree, approximately 14 feet in length, broke approximately 30 feet above the existing grade, and fell from the tree. The tree section struck Employee #1, who was wearing a Stihl hard hat, in the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1383148.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |