Accident Summary Nr: 114173.015 - Employee incurs burns while preparing to clean steel drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350801.015 | 10/02/2018 | 541710 | Nusil Technology Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 12, 2018, Employee #1 was preparing to clean a steel drum to crush and dispose of the steel drum. The employee was draining a steel drum containing a chemical product when a flash fire occurred, due to the presence of an incompatible material being used at the drain station where the employee was draining the chemical product. The employee sustained second and third degree burns. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1350801.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |